Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

D.U.K.W.

A.K.A. Duck

Inscription. The DUKW (collaquially known as Duck) is a six-wheel-drive amphibious truck that was designed by a partnership under military auspices of Sparkman & Stephens and General Motors Corporation (GMC). It was used in World War II for transporting goods and troops over land and water and for use approaching and crossing beaches in amphibious attacks. They were designed only to last long enough to meet the demands of combat. Some modified Ducks are now used as tourist craft in marine environments. One was even deployed to help in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina.

Length - 31 ft.
Width - 8 ft. 3 in.