Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Douglas A4D Skyhawk

left marker
Inscription. (left marker:)

The Douglas A-4 Skyhawk is a single seat carrier-capable attack aircraft developed for the United States Navy and United States Marine Corps. The A-4 Skyhawk was designed and produced by Douglas Aircraft Company. It is a lightweight aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight of 24,500 pounds and has a top speed of more than 600 miles per hour. The aircraft's five hardpoints support a variety of missiles, bombs and other munitions and were capable of delivering nuclear weapons using a low altitude bombing system and a "loft" delivery technique. Skyhawks played key roles in the Vietnam War, the Yom Kippur War, and the Falklands War. Sixty years after the aircraft's first flight, some of the nearly 3,000 produced remain in service with several air arms around the world and as "Adversary" for Top Gun training.

Wingspan - 26 ft. 6 in.
Length - 40 ft. 6 in.
Height - 15 ft. 0 in.
Max weight - 24,500 lbs.
Max speed - 673 M.P.H.
Range - 2,000 Miles
Service ceiling - 42,250 ft.
Crew - 1

(right marker:)

This A-4 Skyhawk bears the markings of two (2) great American Naval Officers, both who flew carrier based Skyhawk's in the Vietnam War - Rear Admiral Wm. G. Sizemore and Senator John McCain. Sizemore flew 150 combat missions in a Skyhawk. McCain
had flown 23 combat missions when his aircraft was brought down by enemy fire over North Vietnam on the 26th day of October, 1967. Adm. Sizemore logged 1,036 carrier arrested landings as a pilot between 1948 and 1972.

This aircraft was donated by Paul Shannon and its restoration was sponsored by Tom & Chris Ernest along with Miller Construction Company in memory of Gordon Pryor Miller, USMC Vietnam.

Right marker