Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Conscious and Courage

Inscription. Captain Silas S. Soule and Lieutenant Joseph A. Cramer of the 1st Colorado (U.S.) Volunteer Cavalry put their military careers - and lives - at risk by refusing to fire during the attack against a peaceful Cheyenne and Arapaho village at Sand Creek, November 29, 1864.

With their companies backing them up, they purposely took little or no part in the massacre of people they knew. Afterward, both men wrote letters to their former commander Major Edward "Ned" Wynkoop, describing the horrors they had witnessed and condemning the leadership of Colonel John M. Chivington, the expedition's commander. These letters led to investigations by two congressional committees and an army commission which changed history's judgement of Sand Creek from a battle to a massacre of men, women, and children.

Several weeks after Soule testified before the commission, he was shot in the streets of Denver. His murderers, although known, were never brought to justice.

These graphic and disturbing letters disappeared, only to resurface in 2000 in time to help convince the U.S. congress to pass legislation establishing the Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site.

The power of these letters, then and now, lies in their simple honesty, their moral courage and the determination of two soldiers who wanted to see
justice done.

Captions: Captain Silas Soule, circa 1864