Baudette in Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Willie Walleye

Inscription.
Willie Walleye, the 40-foot, 2˝ ton ambassador for Lake of the Woods, has overlooked Baudette Bay since 1959. Arnold Lund's original idea was realized through the efforts of the Baudette Civic and Commerce Association. By April of 1958, Al Anderson had translated Lund's idea into a blueprint, and the concrete footing was poured soon after. Walter C. Olson, his son David, and Luvern Larson formed the frame of steel and wire mesh for the giant walleye. George Ayotte and Russell Halvorson plastered the skin, and Shirley T. Olson and Ruth Lyons applied the fiberglass. Dick Wilson painted the statue the next spring.

But what would Baudette's newest attraction be called? A ballot with five names was printed in the Baudette Region, and after several weeks of voting by the public, the name Willie Walleye was chosen. The statue was dedicated during the Walleye Days celebration of June 19-20, 1959. In the years since the dedication, Arnold Lund has been the leader in the maintenance and upkeep for Willie Walleye.

Taking a picture with Willie Walleye has been a favorite tradition for generations of tourists visiting Baudette.