Near La Junta in Otero County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Ribbon Across the Plains

Inscription. The Arkansas River sustains a tree-lined swath across the grasslands. Making use of the trees and plants available to them was key to the survival of people on the Plains.

Groves of cottonwood trees offered shade for people and livestock during the heat of day, and shelter at night and during the harsh winter. Trees also provided timber, fodder and fuel.

The grasslands surrounding the fort contained many plants used for food and medicine by Native Americans and traders. Grasslands also nourished the wildlife and domesticated animals (horses, mules, oxen) used by people.

Although there were some trees along the river, the overall scarcity of wood in the region inspired the use of adobe as a building material. Prairie grasses, mud, and water were mixed to form the bricks used to build Bent's Fort.

Even in 1846 the grasses were not limitless. Overgrazing led Colonel Kearny to encamp several miles downstream from the fort due to lack of forage in the vicinity.

Caption: In 1845 and 1846, Lt. James Abert traveled the Southwest on U.S. Army Expeditions, spending time at Bents Old Fort. He documented his travels with journals, maps and illustrations.

Erected by National Park Service.