Sweeny in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sweeny Family Burial Ground

Inscription.

John Sweeny Sr. with his wife Ann Fuller Smith, two daughters and seven sons arrived here in 1833 and settled in a house several yards away towards the northeast.

Shortly after their arrival a new born daughter named Freedonia died and this location was selected for burial.

John Sweeny Sr. amassed a large amount of land, giving most of it to his children for their own plantations. With the burial of Freedonia, at this location, this became the "Sweeny Family Burial Ground".

The Sweeny community was given the land around the Sweeny family plot in 1883 and the cemetery has been expanding for more than a century.

The Sweeny Cemetery Association is the executor of the Sweeny Cemetery.

The featured marker is on the right. A similar marker for Sweeny’s Unknown Soldier is on the left.