Beeville in Bee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Lincoln de la Mothe Borglum

Inscription. Born in 1912 to Gutzon Borglum, sculptor of Mount Rushmore, Lincoln assisted his father on the monument's construction. He oversaw completion after his father's death and served as superintendent of Mount Rushmore National Memorial until 1944. He traveled extensively in his youth due to his father's commissions, including visits to Woodrow Wilson and the King of Denmark. In 1938, he married Beeville resident Louella Jones and in 1951 they settled in the town where he is fondly remembered for his civic duties. Granite dust from the blasting at Mount Rushmore damaged his lungs. In 1986, he passed away in Corpus Christi and is buried in San Antonio.

A very active member of the community, he was appointed to the State Historical Survey Committee and participated in numerous organizations. He bred registered herefords and served as director of the South Texas Hereford Association whose trophy he also designed. He dedicated his time to Beeville with roles on the public schools advisory board, rotary club, farm bureau and girl scouts. Lincoln served as president of the Bee County Centennial Committee, designed the seal of Bee County, and served as mayor pro-tem of Beeville.

His work is found at the Beeville Public Library where he also sat on the board. A gifted sculptor, gem carvers frequently consulted him and his
art adorns churches in Corpus Christi and Rockport, Beeville Memorial Park Cemetery, Gladys Porter Zoo in Brownsville, Lady of Loreto located at the entrance to the Presidio de la Bahia in Goliad and a bust of his father at the Mount Rushmore Visitor Center. His creations pay homage to the great people of our nation and he faithfully served the community of Beeville and the surrounding areas of south central Texas.

Named after his father's favorite president, Abraham Lincoln, and called by his middle name, Lincoln Borglum was the first child of Gutzon Borglum and his second wife, Mary Montgomery Williams (1874-1955). During his youth, Lincoln accompanied his father to the Black Hills of South Dakota and was present when the site for the Mount Rushmore monument was selected. Although he had originally planned to study engineering at the University of Virginia, Lincoln Borglum began work on the monument in 1933 at the age of 21 as an unpaid pointer. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The James Lincoln de la Mothe Borglum Marker in front of Beeville City Hall