Near Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cedar Mountain

Inscription. During the afternoon of 9 Aug. 1862, Confederate Maj. Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson's division led by Maj. Gen. Richard S. Ewell and Brig. Gen. Charles S. Winder fought Union troops led by Maj. Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks about three miles south. Winder was mortally wounded. Banks attacked Winder's troops, who buckled under the Federal assault until Jackson rallied them. Assisted by the arrival of Maj. Gen. A.P. Hill's Light Division, the Confederates struck back early in the evening and Banks's troops retreated north. Darkness halted the Confederate pursuit here, short of Culpeper. Cedar Mountain was the first clash of the Second Manassas Campaign.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-19.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a previous F 19 with the same title which read, "Here Stonewall Jackson halted his advance late in the afternoon of August 9, 1862, having driven Banks back from Cedar Mountain." The old marker stood about a mile and a half further north on US. Highway 15.

Regarding Battle of Cedar Mountain. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Cedar Mountain. See the Battle of Cedar Mountain Virtual Tour by Markers linked below.

1. Friends of Cedar Mountain Battlefield. Assisted by the Civil War Preservation Trust, the organization has worked to restore the 152-acre Cedar Mountain Battlefield Park to its wartime appearance. (Submitted on December 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Virginia Markers F 16 and F 19

2. Battle of Cedar Mountain Virtual Tour by Markers. A set markers that document the Battle of Cedar Mountain, August 9, 1862. (Submitted on January 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Confederate Pursuit
The Federals retreated through farm lanes and along the Orange and Culpeper Road as the sun sat on August 9, 1862. The Road's historical path lay through the valley in the foreground. This ground near the battlefield on the east side of modern James Madison Highway has changed only little since the battle, dominated by farmland. However the west side is heavily developed.