Summerfield in Claiborne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Scottsville / Corney Bayou

Scottsville
In 1847, Benjamin Scott acquired a forty-acre tract of land located here on the east bank of Corney Bayou. It was the era of steamboat travel and this location, previously known as "Corni Bluff," was the northern-most point of navigation up the Corney. With intent to create a commercial port, Scott's property was surveyed, plans for a town were drawn, and individual lots were sold to investors. A post office was created here in 1849. In 1850, under Governor Joseph Walker, the State passed legislation to clear Corney of obstructions impeding navigation. Scottsville was successful for a period of years and was incorporated in 1857 by an act of the Legislature. Although there is evidence of steam commerce here until 1882, maintaining clear navigation on the waters of Corney Bayou was a continual problem and by the end of the 1880s, Scottsville ceased to function as a port. Remnants of the town existed until the 1940s, after which it disappeared completely. Scottsville's inaccessibility and increased competition from railroads brought an end to the little town on the banks of Corney Bayou.

Corney Bayou
Corney Bayou flows southeasterly for approximately 76 miles from its headwaters just above Warnock Springs in Columbia County, Arkansas until it joins Bayou D'Arbonne
in Union Parish, Louisiana. On early maps of Louisiana, it appears as "Bayou Salutas, and it was not until the mid-1800s that its current name was recorded. For hundreds of years, Bayou Corney provided Native American populations with sustenance and a means of transportation. During the steamboat era in Louisiana, lower portions of Corney were navigable and provided access to markets in other population Often called “Big Corney,” and alternately spelled “Cornie" or "Corni,” it is sometimes confused with its sister waterways centers. "Corney Creek” to the west and "Little Corney Bayou” to the east. In the late 1930s, the Federal Government built a dam on Corney Bayou south of this marker forming a 2,350-acre reservoir known as "Corney Lake,” which is now part of the Kisatchie National Forest.

Erected 2021 by the Claiborne Parish Library.

Regarding Scottsville / Corney Bayou. One of the steamboats that frequented Scottsville was the St. Francis Belle. Contact the Claiborne Parish Library for more information.