Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lathrops of Sylvania, Lucas County, Ohio

Inscription.
In 1850, Lucian Lathrop (1800-1873) and his second wife Larissa Titus Lathrop (1803-1878) built this two-story Greek Revival home on South Main Street, where they lived with his children Helen and James Jerome and his mother Azubah Putnam Lathrop. Called to be a Universalist minister, Lucian also served as county commissioner and Ohio representative. Larissa raised the family and managed the household. These abolitionists hid runaway slaves in a secret basement room behind an oven door and provided them refuge, food and clothing. The ravine to the east connected their home with the David and Clarissa Dodge Harroun farm. Fugitives were transported from Maumee via the farm and from Delta. Conductors then moved them to Petersburg or Bedford Township, Michigan, across Michigan to the Detroit River and finally to southwestern Ontario, Canada and freedom. By opposing the 1850 Fugitive Slave Law with their Underground Railroad station, not only did the Lathrops risk fines but also the loss of their freedom. They dedicated themselves to the "good cause" in accordance with a familial tradition of personal sacrifice and a belief in God who embraces everyone.

The Underground Railroad was neither underground nor a railroad, but a system of loosely connected safe havens where those escaping the brutal conditions of slavery were sheltered,
fed, clothed, nursed, concealed, disguised and instructed during their journey to freedom. Although this movement was one of America's greatest social, moral and humanitarian endeavors, the details about it were often cloaked in secrecy to protect those involved from the retribution of civil law and slave-catchers. Ohio's history has been permanently shaped by the thousands of runaway slaves passing through or finding permanent residence in this state.

Erected by The Friends of Freedom Society, Inc. and The Friends of the Lathrop House.

2. The Lathrops of Sylvania, Lucas County, Ohio Marker Reverse

1. Lathrop House. Sylvania Heritage website entry:
Excerpt:
Built in 1853 and originally located at 5362 Main St., the house was moved to Harroun Park under a May 2002 agreement between the Toledo Area Metroparks and the City of Sylvania. Since then, the Metroparks has worked to restore the home and develop public education programs about its history.
(Submitted on September 4, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Wikipedia entry:
Excerpt:
The Act was one of the most controversial elements of the 1850 compromise and heightened Northern fears of a slave power conspiracy. It required that all escaped slaves, upon capture, be returned to the slaver and that officials and citizens of free states had to cooperate. Abolitionists nicknamed it the "Bloodhound Bill", after the dogs that were used to track down fugitives from slavery.[

5. Lathrop House
Sign marking the entrance to the short trail off the parking lot for Harroun Community Park to access the house