Benkelman in Dundy County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prisoners of War in Dundy County

Inscription. In May 1944 German prisoners of war from Camp Atlanta, Nebraska, were sent to a side camp near here to help area farmers complete the 1943 corn harvest. Seven farmers employed forty-four Germans, who harvested some ten thousand bushels of corn. Six tarpapered frame buildings, enclosed by a fence, housed the prisoners; a nearby windmill served as a guard tower. The Germans returned to Camp Atlanta on June 30, 1944, and the buildings were sold in February 1945.

Erected by Hansen Charitable Foundation; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 446.)

More about this marker. Marker is broken off its post and in need of repair.

1. POW's in Dundy County. (Printed in the Benkelman, NE Post, May 26, 1944) Forty-five German prisoners of war are laboring on Dundy County farms today for the first time as the establishment of the Prisoner of War side camp has been completed after months of planning. The first jobs undertaken by the prisoners are in the cornfields of the county where three crews of 15 men are now engaged. The camp is located north of Pierce Lake north of Benkelman on Highway 61, where some seven buildings of a prefabricated nature have been erected to furnish living quarters, a kitchen and a shower room for the 53 prisoners and the guards which number 16 enlisted men, 3 noncommissioned officers and Lt. Campbell who is in charge. (Submitted on September 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The prisoners among us: How enemies worked together during World War II. ( from McCook Gazette, Friday, December 8, 2006) Branch camps out of Atlanta were established in Nebraska at Palisade, Hayes Center,
(looking east from Nebraska Highway 61 • marker is resting on the ground at the base of its post)
Benkelman, Lexington, Elwood, Bertrand, Alma, Franklin, Kearney, Grand Island, Hastings and Hebron, and in Kansas, at Cawker City and Hays. From these branch camps, prisoners were hired out to perform labor for farmers, businessmen and/or builders. POWs could not be used in any war-related industry. Prisoners were paid for their time, but only in scrip that could be redeemed at the camp theater or canteen. Prisoners were not allowed to have U.S. money. (Submitted on September 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)