Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lower Seminary School / Trolley Barn

1. Lower Seminary School Marker (west side)
Lower Seminary School
Lydia Middleton Elementary School

[west side]
The first school on this site was built in the early 1840s as a tuition academy. It became a city school and wings were added in the 1870s. In 1923 the building was demolished for the modern school, named for principal Lydia Middleton. In 2006 the building was renovated and expanded and continues to serve local school children.

Trolley Barn? Not Really!
[east side]
Built in 1875, it was a farmer's market for 10 years. Then Madison Light and Power Company converted it to a coal-fired power plant, generating electricity for new city street lights. Trolley tracks ran down the middle of Main Street. From 1898 to 1919 the city's trolley was powered by electricity, with lady conductors collecting the 5¢ fare.

Regarding Lower Seminary School / Trolley Barn. The Trolley Barn contributes to the historic significance of the Madison Historic District, which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and designated a National Historic Landmark. National Register of Historic Places #73000020.

1. Lower Seminary School. Lower Seminary School was built in 1843 and was used for rentals to private or select teachers for some time then
2. Trolley Barn Marker (east side)
in 1852 it became one of the first "graded" schools in Madison. (Submitted on September 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lower Seminary School. An article by Charles Heberhart in the Madison Courier on October 7, 1938 states, "The building was a large three story affair. It had one large room and a smaller recitation room on each of the upper floors and one large, one small one and halls on the first floor." (Submitted on September 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Trolley Barn. During its 137 years on West Main Street, the building commonly known as the Trolley Barn never actually served as storage for trolley cars. The Madison Power and Electric Company moved into the building’s rear section in 1886. Coincidentally, the open interior plan made an ideal fit for generators and other power equipment. (Submitted on September 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Lower Seminary School, circa 1875
4. Marker detail: Trolley Barn