Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Kettering

The Hands of the Inventor

Inscription. He advocated hands-on education through his life. Combining electrical engineering education with rich work experience, in 1909 Charles Kettering co-founded DELCO where he invented the automotive electric starter and lighting system that revolutionized the auto industry.

In 1920, General Motors bought his company, and his inventions continued with GM for 31 years, ranging from Freon to safety glass to automatic transmissions. He always encouraged hands-on education at General Motors Institute which, in 1998, was renamed Kettering University.

"Things are labeled 'scientific' when a man desires to talk over the heads of his listeners, and a project is called 'technical when he doesn't understand it himself."
-Charles Kettering

You Auto Know

Kettering's home in Dayton, Ohio was the first air conditioned home in America.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Inset photo (Lower left) caption: Kettering working on the electric starter for the automobile, about 1911. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Bottom center) caption: Kettering working on a starter on a 1913 Buick. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Lower right) caption: Charles Stewart Mott and Charles Kettering during a test of the copper-cooled engine in 1921. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
6. Kettering's lifetime achievements earned him a Time Magazine cover in 1933.