Duck in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Caffey's Inlet, U.S. Lifesaving Station No. 5

Inscription. Caffey's Inlet Station was one of the original seven stations built along North Carolina's treacherous coast in 1874 when the U.S. Lifesaving Service was founded. Within a few years there were twenty-nine stations and this was the fifth one numbering from the Virginia line. The first building was destroyed by fire and was replaced by this structure in 1899.

The mission of the U.S.L.S.S. was the systematic saving of shipwrecked victims, their cargo and the ships in that order. In 1915, the Lifesaving Service was joined with the Cutter Revenue Service to form the U.S. Coast Guard. This station had been decommissioned by the 1950'.

The Lifesaving Station was renovated in 1977 and opened as the Sanderling Inn Restaurant in September 1985.

3. Lyle Gun
This photograph was taken inside the restaurant. The photo under the Lyle Gun has the caption, "Life Saving Device. The Lyle Gun, employed to shoot lines over shipwrecks."
4. Rasmus S. Midgett
This photo was taken inside the restaurant. It has the following caption: On the morning of August 18, 1899, Rasmus Midgett on beach patrol from Gull Shoal Station, came upon the wreck of the barkentine Priscilla blown ashore by a fierce hurricane. Ten men were stranded facing certain death. Not having time to return to the station for help, Midgett battled through the surf alone and one by one brought all 10 men safely ashore. For that feat of bravery Rasmus S. Midgett was awarded the Gold Lifesaving Medal of Honor exhibited here.