Fort Edward in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major Robert Rogers

1. Statue of Major Robert Rogers
Plaque below the statue.
Founder and Commanding Officer of Rogers' Rangers in the French and Indian War.

Author, in October of 1757 on this site, of the Rules of Ranging, which have been in use by the U.S. Army since that time.

Rogers' Rangers Standing Orders

1. Don't forget nothing.

2. Have your musket clean as a whistle, hatchet scoured, sixty rounds powder and ball, and be ready to march at a minute's warning.

3. When you're on the march, act the way you would if you was sneaking up on a deer. See the enemy first.

4. Tell the truth about what you see and what you do. There is an army depending on us for correct information. Don't never lie to a Ranger or officer.

5. Don't never take a chance you don't have to.

6. When we're on the march we march single file, far enough apart so one shot can't go through two men.

7. If we strike swamps, or soft ground, we spread out abreast, so it's hard to track us.

8. When we march, we keep moving till dark, so as to give the enemy the least possible chance at us.

9. When we camp, half the party stays awake while the other half sleeps.

10. If we take prisoners, we keep 'em separate till we have had time to examine them, so they can't cook up a story between 'em.

11.
Don't ever march home the same way. Take a different route so you won't be ambushed.

12. No matter whether we travel in big parties or little ones, each party has to keep a scout 20 yards ahead, 20 yards on each flank and 20 yards in the rear, so the main body can't be surprised and wiped out.

13. Every night you'll be told where to meet if surrounded by a superior force.

14. Don't sit down to eat without posting sentries.

15. Don't sleep beyond dawn. Dawn's when the French and Indians attack.

16. Don't cross a river by a regular ford.

17. If somebody's trailing you, make a circle, come back onto your own tracks, and ambush the folks that aim to ambush you.

18. Don't stand up when the enemy's coming against you. Kneel down, lie down, hide behind a tree.

19. Let the enemy come till he's almost close enough to touch. Then let him have it and jump out and finish him with your hatchet.

These orders were issued to all Rangers under the command of Col. David Hackworth, Retired.

The Ranger Creed

Recognizing that I volunteered as a Ranger, fully knowing the hazards of my chosen profession I will always endeavor to uphold the prestige, honor and high "esprit de corps" of the Rangers.

Acknowledging the fact that a Ranger is a more elite soldier
2. Statue of Major Robert Rogers
"Rogers' Rangers Standing Orders" are on the south side of rock supporting the statue.
who arrives at the cutting edge of battle by land, sea, or air, I accept the fact that as a Ranger my country expects me to move further, faster and fight harder than any other soldier.

Never shall I fail my comrades. I will always keep myself mentally alert, physically strong and morally straight and I will shoulder more than my share of the task whatever it may be, one hundred percent and then some.

Gallantly will I show the world that I am a specially selected and well trained soldier. My courtesy to superior officers, neatness of dress and care of equipment shall set the example for others to follow.

Energetically will I meet the enemies of my country. I shall defeat them on the field of battle for I am better trained and will fight with all my might. Surrender is not a Ranger word. I will never leave a fallen comrade to fall into the hands of the enemy and under no circumstances will I ever embarrass my country.

Readily will I display the intestinal fortitude required to fight on to the Ranger objective and complete the mission, though I be the lone survivor.

Command Sergeant Major Neil R. Gentry 1974

Erected 2005 by Mr. Frank Nastasi, a New York businessman and long-time Ranger enthusiast.

3. Statue of Robert Rogers
"Ranger Creed" plaque is found on east of stone supporting the statue.
War, French and Indian. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1757.

More about this marker. Directions from Interstate 87 (Adirondack Northway) heading North, take Exit 17 N on to US Route 9, at 1.2 miles by the Hess Gas Station take a right onto State Route 197 (Reynolds Road). Stay on Route 197 until approximately 100 yard pass the first bridge over the Hudson River (you are now on Rogers Island), the drive-way is on the right, this is
4. Statue of Major Robert Rogers
This sculpture was commissioned by Mr. Frank Nastasi, owner of the island and admirer of Major Robert Rogers. The statue, unveiled on May 30, 2005, was done by sculptor Alice Manzi. Rogers Island Marker is in background.
4.5 miles from the turn onto Route 197. Turn right and follow the Road pass Rogers Island Visitors' Center parking lot, the road becomes a dirt road and makes a sharp right hand turn under a D&H Rail Road trestle. Continue on the road, the monument is on the right hand side of the road .3 miles from the turn off Route 197.

Regarding Major Robert Rogers. Major Robert Rogers and his Rules of Ranging are said to be the foundation of the United States Army Rangers. His life and exploits have been the subject of books and movies. The list of Rangers' Standing Orders was published in About Face by Colonel David Hackworth. The Ranger Creed was written by Command Sergeant Major Neil R. Gentry, 75th Rangers, in 1974. Today it is recited by Rangers during and upon graduation from Ranger school, change of command ceremonies, and physical training.

1. Major Robert Rogers. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Rogers' Rangers. Website hompage (Submitted on April 13, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)