Lafayette Square in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Senator Thomas Hart Benton, 1782-1858

Sculpture in Bronze by Harriet Hosmer 1830-1908
America's First Professional Female Sculptor
Sculpture dedicated in 1868

Harriet Hosmer began her sculpture studies in St. Louis and was the first women to get a diploma in Anatomy in 1851 from the Missouri Medical College. forerunner of the Washington University School of Medicine. The study of anatomy was important to sculptors of the human form and when she was denied entry into medical schools in the East because of her gender, St. Louis friends helped her bypass these restrictions. While working in Rome, she was commissioned by the State of Missouri to sculpt Missouri's first public monument, the first United States Senator from Missouri, Thomas Hart Benton, a great champion of westward expansion.

Erected 2002 by Richard and Elizabeth Hosmer Kramer.

More about this marker. Locate in Lafayette Park