Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Josephine Baker

Bisexual Civil Rights Activist and Entertainer
"Unfortunately, history has shown us that brotherhood
must be learned, when it should be natural."
- Josephine Baker

Born to a humble working-class family, Josephine Baker grew up cleaning houses and babysitting for wealthy white families who reminded her to “be sure not to kiss the baby.” After dropping out of school, she lived on the streets of St. Louis where her street-corner dancing led to a career in Vaudeville during the Harlem Renaissance. In 1925 she joined “La Revue Nègre” in Paris where her exotic and sensual performances made her an overnight sensation. In 1934 Baker was the first African American female to star in a major motion picture, Zouzou. During the Nazi occupation of France, she joined the French Underground and smuggled intelligence coded within her sheet music to the resistance in Portugal. In recognition of her services she received the Croix de Guerre, the Rosette de la Résistance, and was made a Chevalier de la Légion d'honneur by General Charles de Gaulle. In spite of her gallantry, after the war, Baker was refused service at New York’s popular Stork Club for being black. In response she refused to entertain in any club or theater that
was not integrated – setting off a firestorm about integration. Thrust into the role of civil rights icon, Baker was the only woman asked to speak at the March on Washington in 1963. Though she performed less and less in the ensuing years, in 1973 she opened at Carnegie Hall to a standing ovation, finally receiving the recognition that had long eluded her in the U.S. On April 12, 1975 – shortly after receiving rave reviews for a retrospective on her 50 years in show business – she suffered a cerebral hemorrhage and passed away at the age of 68. She received full French military honors and was interred in Monaco at the behest of long-time friend, Princess Grace. Josephine Baker – who believed in a truly multiracial society – adopted 12 children from nationally and racially diverse backgrounds. She was a true pioneer who never gave up on life in spite of tremendous challenges, and remains one of the most beloved icons of her era.

Erected 2015 by The Legacy Project.

2. Josephine Baker Marker - wide view
The Josephine Baker markers shares a rainbow pylon with the marker for James Baldwin.

1. March on Washington - Josephine Baker speech (YouTube, 3.5 min., audio-only). Josephine Baker's speech at the 1963 March on Washington. Although not indicated as such, the speech seems somewhat edited. (Submitted on September 5, 2021.)

2. Josephine Baker - Zouzou 1934 - Performance (YouTube, 3 min.). Clip of Baker singing and swinging in the film Zouzou. (Submitted on September 5, 2021.)

3. Josephine Baker (National Women's History Museum).
"World renowned performer, World War II spy, and activist are few of the titles used to describe Josephine Baker. One of the most successful African American performers
3. Marker inset: Josephine Baker
in French history, Baker’s career illustrates the ways entertainers can use their platforms to change the world."
(Submitted on September 5, 2021.)

4. Josephine Baker Is The First Black Woman Who Will Be Buried At The Pantheon In Paris (NPR, 8/23/21).
"The remains of American-born singer and dancer Josephine Baker will be reinterred at the Pantheon monument in Paris, making the entertainer who is a World War II hero in France the first Black woman to get the country's highest honor."

Studio Piaz, Paris (courtesy of the New York Public Library), 1932
4. Autographed head shot of Josephine Baker