Drumore in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parks are for People

Maurice K. Goddard's Legacy
Soak in this awe-inspiring scene. You walked or drove only a short distance to get here. Admission was free. Now you'll spend the day in one of the most beautiful places in Pennsylvania, picnicking or swimming, hiking or fishing. And you have Maurice K. Goddard to thank for it.

Dr. Goddard was appointed Pennsylvania Secretary of Forests and Waters in 1955. He worked tirelessly to ensure recreational opportunities for everyone, as well as clean water, healthy forests, and open space. In 1962, he established the Bureau of State Parks to specialize in park management. He dreamed of having a state park within 25 miles of every Pennsylvanian. His far reaching vision included dedicated funding streams — such as the Oil and Gas Lease Fund — bringing recreation, conservation and improved water quality to all Pennsylvanians.

Caption:
Falls at Ohiopyle State Park

Recreation, Conservation and Scenic Beauty
Dr. Goddard and his dedicated staff worked endlessly to bring outdoor activities closer to all residents. Today, more than 25 million visitors a year recreate in our state park system. In 2009, Pennsylvania was recognized by an independent organization as having the best state park system in the nation. This two-year Gold Medal Award is
lasting testimony to the hard work of staff and volunteers across the decades.

Caption:
Vista at King's Gap
Environmental Education Center

Stewardship is Rewarding
It's Maurice K. Goddard's legacy, but it can be yours, too. Commit a bit of your time, sponsor a project, volunteer, donate to your state park or state forest. Future generations will thank you. Visit parksandforests.org to see how you can become involved.