Near Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Six Mile Cemetery

Inscription. The first known grave in the Czech German settlement of Marekville was that of Veranka Drgac (1817-1897). The five-acre graveyard was deeded to the Marekville Cemetery Association by the Phillips Investment Company in 1899. The area became known as the Six Mile community around 1907; the cemetery name changed accordingly. Graves of interest include that of Anton Machacek (1856-1931), who served in the Austro-Hungarian Army before immigrating to the United States. Veterans of major American and international conflicts also are interred here. An October 1997 count recorded more than 350 marked graves in the cemetery, which continues to serve the community.

2. The Six Mile Cemetery Marker near the cemetery entrance
The marker is on the right side of the entrance next to the flag pole