Pineville in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Chained Rock

By Tom Bosse, September 4, 2021
Inscription.  Chained Rock is a boulder formation of Pine Mountain, 2,200 feet above sea level. The Chain, 101 feet long with seen pound links, was carried here by a four-mule team in two trips. It is anchored to the rock with pegs 1½ × 24 inches concreted into holes, star drilled by hand. In 1933, The Pineville Chain Rock Club, assisted by the Boy Scouts and the Civilian Conservation Corps, replaced an old chain with this chain to hold the rock which, by tradition, is to protect the city of Pineville, Kentucky.

4. Chained Rock - Lower Anchor
5. Chained Rock - Upper Anchor