Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jefferson County Courthouse / Madison's Commercial District

Streetside History

(west side)
Jefferson County Courthouse
[west side]
Completed in 1855, the Greek Revival style brick and stone courthouse replaced a smaller octagon shaped courthouse that burned in 1853. In 1869 the roof was rebuilt with the steeper pitch that exists today. The structure has survived fires in 1859 and again in 2009, both causing severe damage.

Madison's Commercial District
[east side]
Madison's earliest development occurred between West and East streets, from the Ohio River to Fourth Street. Main Street, once named Main Cross, is lined with exceptional examples of 19th century commercial architecture. In 1976 Madison became one of three pilot communities in the National Trust's new Main Street Program.

(east side)
3. Marker detail: Jefferson County Courthouse • 1859