Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Servicing the Automobile / Building Roads

Streetside History

1. Servicing the Automobile Marker (west side)
Servicing the Automobile
[west side]
Once the automobile came to Madison, changes came quickly. Livery stables were changed to garages and service stations appeared. In addition to pumping gasoline, attendants checked the oil and washed the windows. Four of the 21 stations in downtown Madison were on or near this busy corner.

Building Roads
[east side]
Tolls were collected to pay for roads. Here two major thoroughfares crossed: the Madison-Hanover Road, now State Road 56, and Hanging Rock Road, now State Road 7. Named for the Hanging Rock Falls, this was a popular tourist site when the steep, unpaved road curved beneath the waterfall. Artists and photographers captured its beauty.

2. Building Roads Marker (east side)
3. Servicing the Automobile Marker (west side)