Kirtland Air Force Base in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Silverplate and Saddletree Bombers

Inscription.

Silverplate was the code word for the aircraft modification project for the B-29 Superfortress bomber to enable it to carry atomic bombs. Silverplate B-29s had their bomb bays modified. The gun turrets and most of the aircraft's armor protection were removed to save weight. Later versions would have improved features such as upgraded engines and electric propellers with reversible pitch capabilities which improved braking power on landings.

The Silverplate project came to an end on May 12, 1947. A total of 65 Silverplate B-29s were made, of which 32 were operational at the start of 1948. Silverplate was replaced by the Saddletree project. Saddletree was an expanded version of Silverplate. A January 1948 directive from the Joint Chiefs of Staff called for the modifications of 225 various bomber types for atomic bomb use, including 80 B-29s.

2. An additional nearby marker dedicated to Capt. Martin Joseph and Mary Ruth Dirnbauer
In loving memory of Capt. Martin Joseph and Mary Ruth Dirnbauer
Capt. Dirnbauer, commanded a B-29 during World War II. Capt. Dirnbauer is pictured in the upper left of the photo below. This photo was taken in Clovis, New Mexico in October 1944.