Kirtland Air Force Base in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

New Mexico Air Guard, "The Tacos"

The New Mexico Air Guard was activated on July 7th 1947 as the 188th Fighter Bomber Squadron. In 1948 the 188th's mission changed from fighter bomber to fighter interceptor. In 1957, the unit was re-designated the 150th Tactical Fighter Group with the 188th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron becoming the group's flying squadron. In October 1995, the unit was renamed the 150th Fighter Wing. The 150th Fighter Wing also included the Defense Systems Evaluation which provided mission testing for nearly all the US and Soviet missile defense systems together with testing for a number of nuclear and non-nuclear weapons. "The Tacos" operated the F-16 from 1992 to 2003. The unit has also flown the P-51, F-80, F-100 and A-7 fighter aircraft. The Tacos deployed and have flown combat operations in Korea, Vietnam, Bosnia and Iraq and were mobilized and flew combat air patrol sorties throughout the United States following the attacks on the United States on September 11, 2001.

F-16 Fighting Falcon - "Viper"
The F-16 evolved from a 1972 USAF Lightweight Fighter (LWF) prototype program, which sought a small, lightweight, low cost, air superiority day fighter designed for high performance and ease of maintenance. The General Dynamics YF-16 was selected the winner, over the Northrop YF-17,
after the LWF fly-off competition was completed. The F-16 achieved combat-ready status in October 1980.

Technical Notes (Based upon Block 40 F-16):
Armament: One 20mm M61A1 Vulcan cannon and various combinations of air-to-air and air-to-ground missiles and bombs
Engine: One General Electric F-110-GE-100 turbofan with 28,000 maximum thrust in afterburner
Maximum speed: 1,353 mph, Mach 2.05
Cruising speed: 575 MPH
Range: 1,407 miles
Service ceiling: 50,000 ft.
Span: 33 ft. 1 in with AIM-120 missiles mounted
Length: 49 ft. 5 in. Height: 16 ft. 10 in.
Weight: 42,300 lbs, maximum takeoff
Crew: One
Source: Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co.

B-61 Thermonuclear Weapon exhibit sponsored in memory of John H. Tenbrink
The B-61 is a current stockpile nuclear defense weapon of the United States of America
Under Wing, Left Side, F-16 Fighting Falcon

John H. Tenbrink joined the United States Army Air Corps on February 1, 1944 during World War II where he worked on the Manhattan Project and trained to be a pilot. In 1950 he moved to Albuquerque, NM to work for Sandia National Laboratories where his life's work was dedicated to the design and development of the B61 nuclear bomb. John was honored to be intimately involved with the B61 and was proud to serve his country through his passion for engineering
2. New Mexico Air Guard, "The Tacos" Marker and F-16
and patriotism until he retired in 1994.