Kirtland Air Force Base in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 “Fishbed”

Inscription.

Our MiG-21 S/N 13-2313, Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21, single seat, single engine supersonic jet fighter and interceptor aircraft was designed by the Mikoyan-Gurevich Design Bureau in the Soviet Union. It entered service in 1960. The insignia is the Soviet red star on the tail and wings.

The single seat MiG-21 was the Soviet Union's first Mach 2 fighter and has flown in over 50 different Air Forces. During the Cold War, NATO had code names for airplane identification. The MiG-21 was code named “Fishbed”.

During the Vietnam War, 1955-1973, the MiG-21 was as fast as the U.S. jets, more agile than the F-4 Phantom and was a dangerous adversary. There were 15,000 made and at one time a special version held the world speed record (July 1962).

Technical Notes from the National Museum of the United States Air Force:
Engine: Tumansky R-HF2-300 with more than 13,000 lbs. thrust