Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Antonio & Mexican Gulf Railroad

Inscription. Chartered in 1850, the San Antonio & Mexican Gulf Railroad was one of the first railroads in Texas. San Antonio investors hoped it would open trade from the Gulf. As the line was built westward from Port Lavaca, wagons loaded with goods met the train on the open prairie. In 1863 Confederates destroyed the track to keep it out of Union hands. In the 1870s the line was associated with Charles Morgan's steamship company. Southern Pacific bought the railroad in 1884. Until the 1930s weekend excursions were offered to Port Lavaca beaches.

In antebellum Texas the increasing amount of freight arriving at Indianola and Port Lavaca destined for western markets demanded a better method of transportation than the poor wagon roads from the coast were able to deliver. Railroad entrepreneurs envisioned a number of lines to serve this market and hoped as well to tap the rich cotton-growing areas of the interior. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on September 7, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the San Antonio & Mexican Gulf Railroad Marker from the street