Near Medary in Moody County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hagensick's Resort

September 5, 2021
Inscription. In 1915, Mr. and Mrs. Bill Hagensick purchased 14 acres of land here that, in 1917, became Hagensick's Resort. As the automobile gained popularity, thousands of summer fun-seekers sought out the resort. In 1920, it was expanded west of the bridge for a baseball field, airplane landing field, and carnival space. The resort was famous for Independence Day celebrations featuring picnicking, horseshoe tournaments, foot races, baseball and softball games, swimming, boating, and fishing. The celebration always ended with spectacular fireworks. In 1931, a large skating rink-dance hall, popular for the time, was built, providing entertainment during the Dirty Thirties for crowds so large that skating was in shifts. Also popular was a long slide guiding a water sled filled with swimmers into the lake. The Mayflower, a sightseeing boat, provided lake tours. The resort had a service shop, gas pumps, restaurant, bath houses, a band pavilion, and plenty of cool shade. It was sold in 1945 and continued on a less grand scale into the early 1960s. The Hagensicks moved to a home west of the bridge, previously where the baseball grounds were, and the large skating rink-dance hall was razed in 1994.

Erected 2018 by the State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 720.)

is listed in these topic lists: EntertainmentParks & Recreational AreasSports. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.

More about this marker. Located by the road south of Lake Campbell, in the parking area on the east side of the bridge, just west of Lake Campbell Public
September 5, 2021
Beach.