Flandreau in Moody County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Riverbend Meeting House

Inscription. A 22'x36' wood frame building was erected by the Presbyterian Missions in 1871 in the vicinity of 400 North Crescent Street as a church for the Santee Sioux settlers. Replaced as a church in 1873, it was used as a school and meeting house until 1891 when it was moved to the Flandreau Indian School. Known as Building 59 it served as a classroom, commodity distribution building and a residence. When the building was no longer needed by Flandreau Indian School, it was slated for demolition. In 1989, the Historical Building Preservation Society, a non-profit organization, was formed to restore Building 59 to its original form as a church of the early 1870s and move it to the Moody County Museum grounds.

September 5, 2021