Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroad on the Riverfront / Madison's Iron Foundries

Streetside History

1. Railroad on the Riverfront Marker (east side)
Railroad on the Riverfront
[east side]
Factories and mills along Madison's riverfront shipped products by railroad. Tracks ran along the riverfront to the east end of town. A block-long freight station occupied the grassy field you see just across the road. Two blocks east at Broadway stood a flour mill. Both were destroyed in the Great 1937 Flood.

Madison's Iron Foundries
[west side]
Preserved architectural ironwork produced in Madison's 19th century iron foundries can still be seen throughout Madison's Historic District. Fences, railings, balconies and storefronts made here were known for their quality and artistry and were sold throughout the Midwest. The foundries also produced household stoves, steamboat engines and railroad car parts.

1. Madison Flood of 1937. Two of Madison’s fire pumpers were used to maintain city water pressure during the flood emergency, and the Indianapolis equipment was already in Madison on-duty during the crisis. Washington Fire Company No. 2 and Western Fire Company No. 3 pumped water in the city water system at the plant where the Trolley Barn is located today on west Main Street. (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Architectural Details. Madison was home to several foundries throughout the 19th century. While the companies first produced stoves, boilers, and other industrial
2. Madison’s Iron Foundries Marker (west side)
castings, they eventually also designed and manufactured cast iron store fronts, fences, and decorative wrought pieces for Madison houses. Fine examples of Federal, Greek Revival, and Italianate houses sporting elaborate entrances and doorways line Madison’s streets. (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Madison Riverfront • 1880’s
4. Marker detail: Madison Architectural Ironwork