Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flood of 1937 / Crystal Beach Pool

Streetside History

1. Flood of 1937 Marker (west side)
[west side]
Although Madisonians are used to the ups and downs of the river, 1937 marked the year of the worst recorded flood in Ohio River history, enveloping the city below First Street. The high water mark is indicated on the southwest corner of the Brown Gymnasium on Broadway.

Crystal Beach Pool
[east side]
The pool was built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) on the site of the Trow Flour Mill destroyed in the 1937 flood. It opened May 28, 1939, with thousands in attendance to view the shell-shaped pool, sandy beach, water slides and diving boards. Still in use, the pool has undergone little change since its construction.

Regarding Flood of 1937 / Crystal Beach Pool. The Crystal Beach Pool contributes to the historic significance of the Madison Historic District, which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and designated a National Historic Landmark. National Register of Historic Places #73000020.

1. Madison, Indiana, January 1937 Flood. The river crested at Madison on January twenty seventh. The flood stage here was 72.3 feet and the river was over flood stage
2. Crystal Beach Pool Marker (east side)
for 18 days. As the waters receded and the town assessed the damage it was clear that Madison would be forever changed. The businesses along the river were, for the most part, gone or damaged beyond repair. Trow’s Flour Mill, the catsup factory, the old warehouses and many more buildings were never to open their doors again. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Great Flood of 1937. The Ohio River Great Flood of January 1937 surpassed all prior floods during the previous 175 years of modern occupancy of the Ohio River Valley. Seventy percent of Louisville was submerged, forcing 175,000 residents to flee. Ninety percent of Jeffersonville, Indiana was flooded. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Crystal Beach Pool and Bath House. Madison’s Crystal Beach Swimming Pool and Bath House are two monuments of the WPA’s work in southern Indiana. They showcase the marriage of functionality and artistry seen in many WPA projects. The 20,000 gallon, nine-foot deep pool’s semi-circular shape hugs the bath house and gracefully fits its landscaped surroundings. Renovated in 2004, the pool retains its historic shape and surroundings and is still a popular place to swim. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Maker detail: Flood of 1937
4. Marker detail: Crystal Beach Pool