Lindsay in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Zimmerers — Irrigation Innovators

Inscription.
During the 1950s and 1960s Paul Zimmerer, working in his auto and farm equipment repair shop in Lindsay, Nebraska, invented a series of irrigation products that changed the landscape of Nebraska agriculture. One was the tractor-towed “Towline” that allowed farmers to move a connected-pipeline irrigation system from field to field. It featured Zimmerer’s patented flexible leak-proof coupler known as the “Quick-Tach.”

In 1968 Zimmerer, with sons Art and Bernie, developed one of the first electric center-pivot irrigators, the “Zimmatic.” Its unique “Uni-Knuckle” joint enabled the system to irrigate rough terrain. The original water-driven pivots were capable of irrigating only relatively flat fields. The Zimmatic also used an external collector ring to transfer electrical power throughout the system. These developments and the establishment of a manufacturing plant on Paul’s farm just east of town made Lindsay an industry leader and major supplier of irrigation equipment throughout the U.S. and worldwide.

The Zimmerers’ entrepreneurship and innovation advanced irrigation technology tremendously, greatly benefiting the town of Lindsay, the surrounding rural community, the state of Nebraska, and the world.

Erected 2016 by Platte County Historical Society; Village of Lindsay; Lindsay
Corporation; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 520.)

1. Irrigation company that began in garage has grown into one of state’s largest companies. (from Norfolk Daily News, 11/9/2018) Lindsay Corporation celebrated the 50th anniversary of the sale of the first Zimmatic center pivot machine on Nov. 6, 1968. Paul Zimmerer was a farmer and mechanic and owned Zimmerer
(looking west from Pine Street • marker is beside Veterans Memorial mural painted on the south wall of the Lindsay U.S. Post Office building)
Auto Repair and Gas Station in Lindsay before founding Lindsay Manufacturing Co., which is now Lindsay Corporation. People noticed the “circles of green,” where the pivots were used, and that propelled growth. (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Paul Zimmerer. (from Norfolk Daily News, 8/2/2008) Paul Zimmerer opened a blacksmith shop in 1955 to focus on the concept of selling modified car engines to be used on irrigation wells. His idea became the foundation of one of Northeast Nebraska's largest companies - Lindsay Manufacturing - and made him a pioneer in irrigation system development. (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Zimmatic Irrigation Sprinkler
(on display at dealership in Central City, Nebraska)