Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Memorial Grove

A Living Legacy

— Lady Bird Johnson Park —

Inscription.
"This strip of land will always be a special place for me… It appears at the moment when you come over a rise and look down into the Potomac Valley and see the capital spread out with its great monuments."
- Claudia Alta Taylor "Lady Bird" Johnson

In contrast to the Jefferson Memorial on the other side of the Potomac River, the Lyndon Baines Johnson (LBJ) Memorial Grove on the Potomac is a “living” memorial comprised of natural elements and landscaping. The placement of the stone monolith marks the place where LBJ and the First Lady came to relax and enjoy their favorite view of Washington. This park offered an escape and place of peace (both physically and mentally) for the President and his family during his tumultuous years in office. Because LBJ loved this spot, his friends and family chose this place for his memorial after he passed away in 1973.

Living memorials became more and more popular in the 20th century. Just over a mile north of here, along the George Washington Memorial Parkway, is another presidential living memorial, Theodore Roosevelt Island. This island was turned into a living memorial to President Roosevelt in honor of his conservation activities and love of the outdoors. President Lyndon Johnson was also an active conservationist, so it is fitting that this
memorial celebrates his legacy. By providing a place visitors can actively recreate or relax, visitors can enjoy the view as Johnson did during his time in Washington.

[Caption:]
Lady Bird and Lyndon B. Johnson spent much time by the Potomac river, much like the Texas Pedernales river shown here. The memorial grove is placed next to the banks for visitors to relax as the Johnson’s often did here.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Monolith can be seen in the background.

More about this marker. Marker contains an audio box on its left side, which gives a brief description of the Lyndon B. Johnson Memorial.

This marker replaces another marker at this location titled “Tomorrow is ours to win or lose.”