Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Architect of the Great Society

George Washington Memorial Parkway

— Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove —

"Yesterday is not ours to recover, but tomorrow is ours to win or lose." - Lyndon Baines Johnson

The Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac is a living memorial, surrounded by a grove of white pines and dogwoods bordered by azaleas and wildflowers. The focal point of the memorial is a 19 foot monolith made of sunset red granite quarried 35 miles from President Johnson’s Texas ranch home. The granite monolith weights about 34 tons and is estimated to be one billion years old. The stone was chiseled to embody Johnson’s rugged, dynamic personality. Surrounding the memorial is a broad grassy meadow that provides visitors a place for physical and mental rejuvenation.

The living memorial reflects the Johnson administration’s commitment to preserving the nation’s natural heritage. President Johnson designated 3.6 million acres of land as park land and signed into law the Wilderness Act and Clean Air Act. Around the base of the memorial are four quotes chosen by Lady Bird Johnson that reflects important elements of Johnson’s Great Society program. One of the main goals of the Great Society was to promote the upward mobility of society and increase the quality of life for average Americans. Johnson’s programs included over 60 educational bills and his signature “war on poverty”
that created programs such as Medicare. Johnson’s first legislative accomplishment was the landmark Civil Rights Act of 1964, the first civil rights policy for almost 100 years that outlawed segregation in America. Over 1000 pieces of legislation became law during his 5-year administration.

[Captions:]
Lyndon B. Johnson
1908-1973
36th President of the United States
1963-1969

Johnson is pictured talking to Martin Luther King, Jr. (left) about the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and how to improve communities across America.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The ”Where flowers bloom, so does hope.” marker can be seen to the right.