Appleton City in St. Clair County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Appleton City, Missouri

Inscription.
Before Appleton City was founded, the open prairie was the hunting grounds for the Osage Indians and French fur traders and trappers.

When the Missouri Kansas and Texas Railroad reached this site in September 10, 1870, where was no town. The land was owned by William M. Prier.

The town was incorporated on October 24, 1870 and platted with a City Park and wide Main Street.

The town was named Appleton City when W.H. Appleton, a New York City, New York publisher, told a citizen if the town was named for him he would give 500 books and $300 for a library building, making it the third oldest public library in Missouri.

When the railroad bypassed the town of Hudson to the west, twenty-five houses, three businesses and one church were moved to the location, beginning the growth of the town.

The town prospered over the years, nurtured by the abundant products from its fertile farm lands, and the dedication of its enterprising business people, and sustained by the faith and love of its citizens.

In 2019, the Appleton City downtown Commercial District was placed on the National Register of Historical Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

Enjoy Appleton City.
Explore the town for more historical facts.