Near Keystone in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Thomas Jefferson

3rd President

Thomas Jefferson
“I have learnt to expect that it will rarely fall to the lot of imperfect man to retire from this station with the reputation & the favor which bring him into it.” - First Inaugural Address, March 4, 1801

Born April 13, 1743, Shadwell, Virginia

Married Martha Wayles Skelton (1748-1782), January 1, 1772

Children Martha (1772-1836), Jane (1774-1775), infant son (1777), Mary (1778-1804), Lucy (1780-1781), Lucy (1782-1784)

Died July 4, 1826, at Monticello, Virginia, on the 50th anniversary of the Declaration of Independence, the same day President John Adams died

Education College of William and Mary, 1762

Occupation Lawyer, scientific farmer

Political party Democratic-Republican

Career Highlights • Minister to France • George Washington's Secretary of State John Adams' Vice President

National Highlights • The Louisiana Territory purchased from France for $15 million • The Lewis and Clark expedition explored the Northwest • Importing African slaves to the United States became illegal

“Never did a prisoner, released from his chains, feel such relief as I shall on shaking off the shackles of power. Nature intended me for the tranquil pursuits of science, by rendering them my supreme delight. But the
enormities of the times in which I have lived, have forced me to take a part in resisting them, and to commit myself on the boisterous ocean of political passions.'

- Letter to P. S. Dupont de Nemours, March 2, 1809, two days before leaving office

Gutzon Borglum, sculptor of Mount Rushmore
In the portraits and data we bave of him we see the young man, the torcb-bearer, the artist, the architect, the musician and builder, the creator in all his varied moods. I am sorry I have only one portrait to make of him.”
- New York Times Magazine, August 25, 1940

Captions:
Portrait by Charles Wilson Peale
Independence National Historical Park

Portrait by Benjamin Henry Latrobe
Library of Congress

Artifacts from the Lewis and Clark expedition at Monticello
R. Lautman/Monticello This exhibition was made possible by the National Endowment for the Humanities with additional support from the South Dakota Humanities Council

Erected by National Endowment for the Humanities and the South Dakota Humanities Council.