La Harpe in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Runs For Senate

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription. Abraham Lincoln came into LaHarpe from the west, riding in a phaeton borrowed from Daniel Bainter. There were some dissenters along his parade route. He spoke at the Methodist Episcopal Church, the so-called "Little Church Around the Corner," located at the present site, 102 North First Street. The original structure was built in 1848, held 250 people, and was used until the late 1890's. It was then moved to the south side of the second block on East Main and used as a blacksmith shop until the late 1960's. The pulpit remains in the present church building. Mr. Lincoln spent the night at the King Home, 108 South C Street, built in 1857 by Dr. N.B. Butler. Perhaps some of Abraham Lincoln's cousins from Fountain Green came to visit him that evening in LaHarpe. After visiting with the King family, Mr. Lincoln probably ascended the stairs just inside the front door, entering a pleasant guest room. Other Lincoln-related artifacts are housed today in the LaHarpe Historical Society Museum.

When Abraham Lincoln was running for the United States Senate against Stephen Douglas in 1858, he stopped in many small towns, including some communities in Hancock County. He came to LaHarpe on October 23, 1858, where he spoke behind the pulpit of the Methodist Episcopal Church at 102 North First Street. While in town he stayed
all night in this house. He lost this race, but he was elected the sixteenth President of the United States in 1860.

Hezekiah Lincoln, son of President Lincoln's first cousin, Abraham, from nearby Fountain Green, is buried in the LaHarpe Cemetery along with his wife Phoebe, and younger unmarried brother Nicholas. Hezekiah was a farmer and merchant who at various times ran stores in Dallas City and LaHarpe. He was reportedly LaHarpe's first resident attorney. When his famous relative spoke here, Hezekiah was a twenty-nine-year-old bachelor still living in Fountain Green. Hezekiah and Nicholas were descendants of Mordecai Lincoln, brother of Thomas Lincoln, the President's father. Mordecai died in a snowstorm and was buried in Section 29 of Fountain Green Township. According to local tradition, "more of President Lincoln's relatives are buried in St. Simon's Cemetery than in any other one cemetery." This cemetery is located ten miles south of LaHarpe, one mile east of Fountain Green.

Erected 2008 by Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition and the La Harpe Historical and Genealogical Society.

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Looking for Lincoln series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 23, 1858.