Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Terminus of the Lincoln Highway

Inscription. You are standing at the western terminus of the Lincoln Highway, the first direct coast-to-coast highway from Times Square in New York City to Lincoln Park in San Francisco. It was conceived in 1912 by Carl Fisher (founder of the Indianapolis Speedway and pioneer developer of Miami Beach) who encouraged manufacturers of autos, tires and cement to contribute funds to establish a direct motor-vehicle route, traversing 3,300 miles through 12 states, from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean. Thus, the Lincoln Highway Association was founded in 1913 with headquarters in Detroit, Michigan. Its first president was Henry Joy, president of the Packard Motor Company. In July, 1919, a two-mile-long U.S. Army Transcontinental Convoy of 56 vehicles and 209 men "conquered" the Lincoln Highway after a journey of 62 days. Accompanying the convoy was then Lt. Colonel Dwight David Eisenhower who perceived the need for improved highways for both military and commercial purposes. Thirty-seven years later, President Eisenhower signed the Interstate Highway Act of 1956, giving birth to the Interstate Highway system which serves our nation so well today. Interstate 80 follows much of the old Lincoln Highway.
Donated by the California Chapter of the Lincoln Highway September 2005

Erected 2005 by California
Chapter of the Lincoln Highway Association.

More about this marker. Directly below the provided text is pictured a map of the US, showing the route of the Lincoln Highway (in red) and feeder routes (in blue), as approved and adopted in September 1913 by the Lincoln Highway Association. Superimposed upon the map are a number of photographic vignettes:

1) A view of Donner Lake, California
2) A car driving through Church Buttes, Wyoming
3) A shot of the Transcontinental Convoy in 1919, depicting a truck be pulled out of a ditch
4) A car driving through mud up to its axles in Story County, Iowa
5) Cars parked next to the Grand View Ship Hotel in Pennsylvania

The left of the marker depicts a typical route-marking highway monument (depicting a right turn).

The right side of the marker contains photographic portraits (top to bottom) of: Abraham Lincoln, 16th US President; Carl G. Fisher, visionary; Henry B. Joy, 1st President, Lincoln Highway Association; Dwight D. Eisenhower, 34th U.S. President.

The lower left of the marker has a sidebar whose text is presented below with the last picture.

3. Lincoln Highway Route-marking Monument
Closeup of monument, showing the Lincoln portrait medallion set in cement (reading "This Highway Dedicated to Abraham Lincoln"), and a blue "L" set on a field of red, white, and blue.
4. Lincoln Highway Marker and Monument - Wide Shot
Conveniently located next to a bus stop.
5. The End of the Road - The Western Terminus of the Lincoln Highway
{Text from the sidebar on the marker reads:} On September 1, 1928, a San Francisco Boy Scout troop positioned the original concrete marker just a few feet from this site that read, "Western Terminus of the Lincoln Highway." On June 14, 2002, Boy Scout Troop 17 of San Francisco positioned this replica marker in remembrance of the Lincoln Highway, once the Main Street of the Nation.