Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Orphans of the Automobile Industry

Inscription. Many companies became memories.
Between 1900 and 1920, in the automobile industry’s early years, car companies sprang like weeds all over the country. Many of these companies quickly failed, while others were folded into larger manufacturers. Among Flint’s orphaned automobile companies were Flint Roadster, Whiting, Dalton, Little, Best Truck, Flint Truck, Mason Truck, Ewing Taxi, Monroe, Randolph Truck, Paterson, Flint, and the Marr Cycle Car. “I feel that the automobile industry, like practically every other large industry, will ultimately gravitate to a few large organizations. I look upon the present as a testing-time which lead to the passing of the weak and the survival of the fittest.”
-Charles Nash, 1925

You Auto Know
Arthur Mason was associated with Buick, Little, and Chevrolet before building his own Mason Truck company on Flint’s south side.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Marker along the east bank of the Flint River.
Inset photo (Top Left) caption: Dort Motor Company salesmen pose with their vehicles on Water Street in front of the factories. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Center) caption: William A. Paterson stands with newly manufactured Paterson cars in the plant at Fourth St. and Harrison St. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Located in Riverbank Park along the Flint River