Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank J. Knoebel

Madison Police Department

— Honoring our Fallen —

Killed in the line of duty

Forgotten valor Frank J. Knoebel gave his life for the City of Madison in 1930. Already mortally wounded from two bullets to the abdomen by a felon trying to escape custody, Frank’s actions in apprehending the man were absolutely valiant. He used his last ounce of strength and almost literally his last drop of blood. Only when the man was securely handcuffed did Frank surrender to his wounds. Frank was well known throughout the city for his good-natured personality. His bravery on that cold afternoon increased his fame. His funeral procession was eight blocks long. Newspapers intensely covered the murder and the trial that followed. The City Council issued a “Resolutions of Respect,” a few simple but heartfelt passages printed in their official minutes and in the newspapers.

Tribute by Larry L. Pfeiffer
Forgotten Valor