Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jane Addams

The Legacy Walk

Jane Addams
(Lesbian U.S. Social Justice Pioneer and Author)

"America's future will be determined by the home and the school. The child becomes largely what he is taught; hence, we must watch what we teach, and how we live."
– Jane Addams

In the 1880’s, while in England, Addams discovered settlement houses – homes located in city slums where social workers “settled” to provide services to the surrounding community – which led to her hypothesis that physical and social landscapes can influence the fate of subcultures. In 1889 she co-founded Hull House in Chicago, one of the first settlement houses in the United States. A leading feminist and suffragette, she called attention to poverty, child labor, public health reform, race relations­­­, adverse working conditions, and prostitution among poor urban women. Addams, a life-long pacifist, was elected president of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1915. In 1920 she was instrumental in establishing the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) and later published the controversial Peace and Bread in Time of War (1922). In recognition of these efforts and a lifetime dedicated to advancing social justice, Jane Addams was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1931, the second woman in
history to receive the honor. A champion of those who lived on the margins, her ideas continue to influence social, political and economic reform in the United States and throughout the world. The love of her life, Mary Rozet Smith, arrived at Hull House in 1889 and supported Addams life and work through a relationship that endured more than 40 years.

Erected by The Legacy Project.

2. Jane Addams Marker - wide view
The Addams marker, visible on the right, shares a rainbow pylon with the marker for David Kato Kisule.

1. Jane Addams (Making Queer History). (Submitted on September 11, 2021.)
2. Jane Addams (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "Laura Jane Addams (September 6, 1860 – May 21, 1935) was an American settlement activist, reformer, social worker, sociologist, public administrator and author. She was an important leader in the history of social work and women's suffrage in the United States and advocated for world peace. She co-founded Chicago's Hull House, one of America's most famous settlement houses. In 1910, Addams was awarded an honorary master of arts degree from Yale University, becoming the first woman to receive an honorary degree from the school. In 1920, she was a co-founder of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU).

In 1931, she became the first American woman to be awarded the Nobel Peace Prize, and is recognized as the founder of the social work profession in the United States. She was a radical pragmatist and the first woman "public philosopher" in the United States. When Addams died
3. Marker inset: Jane Addams
in 1935, she was the best-known female public figure in the United States."
(Submitted on September 11, 2021.)

Fred Hollyer (courtesy of the University of Illinois Chicago), circa 1896
4. Portrait of Jane Addams holding a book
Half length seated portrait of Jane Addams holding a book and seated at a table or desk, taken on a visit to London with Mary Rozet Smith.