Near Chouteau in Mayes County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Union Mission and Cemetery

Inscription. Union Mission was established in 1820 by the United Foreign Missionary Society as a mission to the Osage. It was in existence only 15 years but occupies a unique position in Oklahoma history. It was the pioneer institution in bringing Christianity and aspects of Western Civilization such as education to Oklahoma. Here was the site of the first church, the first school and the first protestant wedding. The Union Mission Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution feels a pride in and obligation to commemorate the brave spirits who labored here.
November 7, 1992

Persons listed in the Union Mission journal as having died at this site between 1822-1825 and according to tradition, who are buried in Union Mission Cemetery. Baby of Abraham and Phoebe Beach Redfield - February 8, 1822 ° Osage woman - October 17, 1822 ° Osage infant - October 19, 1822 ° Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. Fuller - March 9, 1823 ° Robert Bake - August 20, 1823 ° Charlotte Vaille child - September 6. 1824 ° Jane Redfield child - September 9, 1824 ° Epaphras Chapman, first missionary to the Osage - January 17, 1825.

Erected 1997 by Daughters of the American Revolution.

Churches & ReligionEducationSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 17, 1825.

2. The Union Mission and Cemetery Marker is laying on the ground
.
The Union mission was started in 1820, and its school operated from 1821 to 1825. The school instructed 144 Indian children: 71 Osages, 54 Creeks, and 29 Cherokees; a total of 91 boys and 63 girls. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 11, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Union Mission - National Register of Historic Places