Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Nesbit

1. William Nesbit Mural
Inscription.
William Nesbit lived with his wife Sarah and children on 10th Avenue in Altoona. He was president of the State Equal Rights League, which helped secure passage of the 14th and 15th Amendments.

In his travels, he met leading black men of the time, including Frederick Douglass.

William Nesbit was a conductor on the Underground Railroad.

Nesbit discredited the idea that Liberia would be a good place for ex-slaves to settle.

[Book title]
Four Months in Liberia or African Colonization Exposed by William Nesbit, 1855

The 10th Ave. Barber Shop would have had a view of the railroad.

He helped secure the rights of blacks to enter railroad cars on equal footing with whites.

Checkers tournaments were often held in Nesbit's barber shop.

Mural Painters - Morgan Ebersole • Carter Keagy • Becca Kopac • Ben Kopac • L.G. Kopac • Liberty Lang • Angelo Pacifico • Brittney Parks • Amelia Servello • Leon Weatherwalk • Izzabella Weatherwalk • Lilly Weatherwalk • Kylea Myers • Neil Young • Roger Burrell

This mural was created in 2020 during "Windows on Altoona" summer art camp led by Deb Bunnell and made possible by the Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art, the PA Council on the Arts, Altoona Pipe and Steel and the Central PA Community Foundation.

Erected 2020 by Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art, the PA Council on the Arts, Altoona Pipe and Steel and the Central PA Community Foundation.

2. William Nesbit Mural

1. William Nesbit at Find A Grave. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mural honors Blair County civil rights activist William Nesbit (WJAC, 2020). (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Four months in Liberia : or African colonization exposed (William Nesbit, 1855). (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)