Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Cape Hinchinbrook

Inscription.
Perched high on a cliff, Cape Hinchinbrook lighthouse marks the entrance to the sheltered waters of Prince William Sound. The wreck of the steamer Oregon on Hinchinbrook Island in 1906 prompted the light's installation. Foul weather during construction washed away a scow filled with building materials, and work was not complete when winter arrived. Nevertheless, a keeper and his wife stayed in the unfinished building all winter to tend a temporary light.

When finished, the light tower rose from the pyramid-shaped roof of an octagonal building of reinforced concrete and wood. The ground floor housed equipment and the second floor had living quarters for four keepers. These cliff dwellers were completely cut off from rest of world for a year at a time. Two of them did not speak to one another for their last six months there because of an argument over whether to have their potatoes mashed or fried.

Earthquakes in 1927 and 1928 undermined the cliff on which the lighthouse stood. A new lighthouse, built of reinforced concrete in 1934, stood 130 feet farther back, on solid ground.

The original Fresnel lens is now at the Valdez Museum and Historical Archive in Valdez. The Coast Guard manages the site.

At-a-glance box
• Location: entrance to Prince William Sound, 37 miles southwest of
Cordova
• First lighted: Nov. 15, 1910
• Original Optics: third-order Fresnel lens
• Automated: 1974

Captions
(Top) The original cliff-side lighthouse. (US Coast Guard Photo)
(Bottom) The new Cape Hinchinbrook lighthouse, set back from the cliff's face. (US Coast Guard Photo)

1. Cape Hinchinbrook Lighthouse. Lighthousefriends entry on the site. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. SS Oregon (1878). Wikipedia entry on the ill-fated steamer, which was considered a cursed ship by crews after several hull breaches — and before it was involved in a fatal collision seven years ahead of her ultimate demise. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Cape Hinchinbrook Light Station image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown