Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Lincoln Rock, Fairway Island & Point Sherman

Inscription. Widely spaced along Alaska's Inside Passage, these three lighthouses were among the first built, and the first discontinued.

The lighthouse on Lincoln Rock, near Ketchikan, was unusually difficult to build. The small, rocky pinnacle on which it stood is completely submerged at high tide. The builder lost his lumber, a small steamer, and a barge on his first attempt to reach the site. Six years after completion of the two-story wooden building, storms damaged it so badly that keepers had to evacuate. In 1911, the lighthouse was rebuilt on a larger island nearby.

On Fairway Island, near Sitka, a wooden light tower stood 40 feet from a small, wood-frame house for the keeper. The lighthouse featured a small acetylene lantern mounted on a six-foot, hexagonal. light tower. The keeper's house was torn down between 1917 and 1925, leaving the light untended.

Point Sherman, between Juneau and Skagway, was among the lighthouses hastily built in 1904 to mark hazards found during the gold rush. As at Fairway Island, there was a small light tower and separate keeper's dwelling. The house was destroyed in the 1940s when a gold mine caretaker set fire to it to attract a passing vessel.

At-a-glance box
Lincoln Rock

• Location: west end of Clarence Strait 54 miles northwest of Ketchikan
• First
lighted: Dec. 1, 1903
• Original Optics: fourth-order Fresnel lens
• Disestablished: 1968
Fairway Island
• Location: east entrance to Peril Strait, 29 miles northwest of Sitka
• First lighted: Sept. 1, 1904
• Original Optics: acetylene lantern
• Disestablished: by 1925
Point Sherman
• Location: Lynn Canal, 38 miles north of Juneau
• First lighted: Oct. 18, 1904
• Disestablished: before 1917

Captions
(Left) Above, the light station at low-lying Lincoln Rock. Below a boat outing for the keepers of Point Sherman lighthouse around 1910. (US Coast Guard Photos)
(Right) The lighthouse on Fairway Island. (US Coast Guard Photo)

1. Lincoln Rock, AK. Timeline and list of keepers at the station, by Lighthousefriends.com. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Fairway Island, AK. Short overview of the lighthouse's brief existence, by Lighthousefriends.com. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Point Sherman Lighthouse. Recap of the short-lived lighthouse, including how it got its name, by Lighthousefriends.com. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

United States Coast Guard
3. Lincoln Rock(s) Lighthouse