Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Tree Point

Inscription. Tree Point is Alaska's most southerly of the Southeast lighthouses. It marks the first landfall for northbound ships crossing Queen Charlotte Sound, 30 miles of coastal water open to the Pacific. Mariners used Tree Point Lighthouse to guide them into Revillagigedo Channel's protection.

Two weeks after the light went into operation, a flash fire disrupted full service. Fire was a constant threat at all lighthouses before they were electrified.

The original Tree Point lighthouse was an octagonal wooden building with a tall light tower rising from a pyramid-shaped roof. Two keepers' houses stood nearby. In 1935, the main building was replaced by a new one of reinforced concrete. The original lantern room was moved onto the new structure which housed all equipment and had a keepers office on the ground floor. One of the two original dwellings had been demolished, but those who kept the light, continued to live in the remaining house.

Tree Point's original, fourth-order Fresnel lens is now at Ketchikan's Tongass Historical Museum. The Coast Guard maintains the site.

At-a-glance box
• Location: south entrance to Revillagigedo Channel, 40 miles south of Ketchikan
• First Lighted: April 30, 1904
• Original Optics: fourth-order Fresnel lens
• Automated: 1967

Captions
(left to right)
• Left, the original Tree Point Lighthouse. (photo courtesy Tongass Historical Society.)
• The new Art Deco style structure just before its completion in 1935. (US Coast Guard Photo)
• Above, the lantern room is moved over scaffolding from the old lighthouse to the new. (US Coast Guard Photo)

Regarding Tree Point. The Public Works Administration, a New Deal agency, designed and erected the 1935 lighthouse.

1. Asset Detail | Tree Point Lighthouse. National Register of Historic Places registration (PDF) and photographs (PDF). (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Tree Point Lighthouse. Background on the lighthouse's origins, construction, history and keepers - including one who wrote about his yearlong stint there, by Lighthousefriends.com. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

United States Coast Guard
3. Tree Point Lighthouse (Old)