Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Cape Decision

Inscription.
The Cape Decision lighthouse was the last one built in Alaska. Need for it grew as ship traffic and the size of the ships increased. Southeast Alaska was booming with many salmon canneries, herring salteries and whale oil reduction plants. Large vessels could not pass through Wrangell Narrows, as had the smaller ships that preceded them. The big ships needed to detour around the outside of Kupreanof Island. Near Cape Decision, they encountered fog and increasing marine traffic.

The new lighthouse was built on Kuiu Island, near the south end of Baranof Island and marked the entrance to Chatham Strait. Still standing, it is a two-story, reinforced concrete building with the light tower rising above. Inside were the machinery and living quarters for three keepers.

The original, third order Fresnel lens now is at the Clausen Museum, in Petersburg. The Cape Decision Lighthouse Society manages the site.

At-a-glance box
• Location: near southern tip of Baranof Island 63 miles south of Sitka
• First lighted: March 15, 1932
• Original Optics: third order Fresnel lens
• Automated: 1974

Captions (clockwise from left)
• Launch from supply vessel approaching Cape Decision lighthouse. (US Coast Guard Photo)
• Above, the Lighthouse at Cape Decision.
(US Coast Guard Photo)
• The station's two boats and the boathouse in winter. (US Coast Guard Photo)

1. Asset Detail | Cape Decision Light Station. National Register of Historic Places registration
(PDF) and photographs (PDF). (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Cape Decision Lighthouse Society. Homepage of the group that now owns the site. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Cape Decision Lighthouse. Extensive background on the lighthouse and its history, by Lighthousefriends.com. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

United States Coast Guard
3. Cape Decision Lighthouse