Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Josephine Napoleon Leary

An amazing and legendary life from slavery to incredible success

A Brief History of Josephine Leary, Entrepreneur
1856: Josephine Napoleon Williams was born in to slavery. Following the Civil War, freed when she was 9 years old.
1873: Josephine Williams marries Sweety Archer Leary, both worked as barbers
1881: Mrs. Leary, skillfully maneuvering the real estate market now owns six properties, including 421, 423, 425 S. Broad in "Cheapside" district.
1893: Fire destroys east side of Broad St, everything from King to Water St is lost. Mrs. Leary's investment is a pile of ashes.
1894: Mrs. Leary: sell land or rebuild? Optimistically chooses to build her signature building. You are standing in front of J. N. Leary's building!
1915: Josephine Leary's life of success and admiration became one of despair. A battle more serious than bank loans and notes due. She was fighting cancer. Medical care was pay "as you go".
1923: Mrs. Josephine Leary dies from stomach cancer. Still owning 133 E. Church St, 102 S. Broad St, and 317 S. Broad St. All mired in a tangle of debt supporting her medical expenses.

Erected by the Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman's Club. Special thanks to Kip Shaw Photography and William Ahearn Arts. (Marker Number 14.)

topic lists: African AmericansDisastersIndustry & CommerceWomen.

. (Submitted on September 13, 2021.)