Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Good Springs

Inscription. From our migration to what is now Mississippi, Kentucky, Alabama and Tennessee in prehistoric times, to our new homeland in south central Oklahoma in the mid 1800's, the Chickasaw have always had roots in nature and the elements. With the spirits of our forefathers, we possess a proud history as fierce warriors, known as the "Unconquered and Unconquerable" Chickasaw Nation. Along with the Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek and Seminole, the Chickasaw were one of the last moved to Indian Territory (IT) during the "Great Removal on what was called the "Trail of Tears." In 1837. the Treaty of Doaksville called for the resettlement of the Chickasaw among the Choctaw tribe in Indian Territory. In 1856. the Chickasaws, in order to restore direct authority over their affairs. separated from the Choctaws and formed their own government Elections were held. and the first elected leader in IT. Governor Cyrus Harris. ordered a log structure to be erected at this new capital site. Known as Good Spring (Kulli Chokma) because of a flow of sweet pure ground water. this site was perfect for our tribe to begin anew in IT.

Erected by Alabama - Tennessee, Trail of Tears Corridor Committee.

Nearly 17,000 Choctaws made the move to what would be called Indian Territory and then later Oklahoma. About 2,500–6,000 died along the trail of tears. Approximately 5,000–6,000 Choctaws remained in Mississippi in 1831 after the initial removal efforts. The Choctaws who chose to remain in newly formed
2. The Good Springs Marker and the stairs down to the Springs
Mississippi were subject to legal conflict, harassment, and intimidation. The Choctaws "have had our habitations torn down and burned, our fences destroyed, cattle turned into our fields and we ourselves have been scourged, manacled, fettered and otherwise personally abused, until by such treatment some of our best men have died". The Choctaws in Mississippi were later reformed as the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians and the removed Choctaws became the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma. The Choctaws were the first to sign a removal treaty presented by the federal government. President Andrew Jackson wanted strong negotiations with the Choctaws in Mississippi, and the Choctaws seemed much more cooperative than Andrew Jackson had imagined. When commissioners and Choctaws came to negotiation agreements it was said the United States would bear the expense of moving their homes and that they had to be removed within two and a half years of the signed treaty. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 13, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Good Springs Marker from across the road