Macomb in McDonough County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rev. Dr. C.T. Vivian Homesite

Inscription. Civil rights activist Rev. Dr. C.T. Vivian (1924-2020) was raised in a home on this property from 1930 to 1945. He graduated from Macomb High School and Western Illinois State Teachers College (now WIU). His civil rights activism - helping black Americans - began in Peoria after World War II. He is most noted for his work with Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, when he strove for black people to have full rights in several southern cities. Dr. King stated that Vivian was the greatest preacher he had ever seen. He founded several civil rights organizations and the college prep program "Upward Bound." He also crusaded for fundamental human values across America. Vivian was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2013.

Erected 2020 by the City of Macomb, the McDonough County Branch of the NAACP and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on September 26, 2020 with over 100 people in attendance, with many speakers including two of Vivian's daughters.

1. Rev. Dr. C.T. Vivian on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Honoring "The Most Noted Resident in Macomb's History". An article from TriStates Public Radio about the unveiling ceremony of this marker. Contains transcripts of the speeches given there. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

In front of an empty lot