Macomb in McDonough County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Site

Inscription. Cordy Tindell (C.T.) Vivian. Born July 30, 1924 in Booneville Missouri, to Robert Cordie and Euzetta Tindell. In 1930 C.T., his mother and grandmother migrated to Macomb, Illinois. C.T. attended and graduated from Macomb schools in 1942. He attended Western Illinois University where he was sports editor and athlete. After graduation he moved to Peoria and worked at the Carver Center as a Director. Rev. Dr. C.T. Vivian would go on to be an integral part of the Civil Rights Movement and a Lieutenant of the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King.

Erected by Historic Preservation Commission, City of Macomb, Illinois.

More about this marker. Booneville is actually spelled "Boonville"